Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: Reset trip odometer  (Read 1208 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pete123

  • Versys Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Bike: Versys 1000
  • Country: gb
Reset trip odometer
« on: August 12, 2018, 05:21:55 AM »
Having problem trying to reset trip 1 & 2 odometer, holding the button in but no action on screen. Not that I need to use them but itís annoying they wonít reset. Any ideas. Ta :006:

Offline TYKE

  • Versys Mega God
  • ******
  • Posts: 7303
  • Bike: GREEN, 2017 GT
  • City / Town: Northern Ireland .
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2018, 07:15:03 AM »
Are you holding the buttons in for long enough  :question:   they are a bit slow in function  :002:     
Be wary of an old man in a world where men die young

Roger (Rog)

Online Floydsz1

  • Versys Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 522
  • Bike: Versys 1000 2015
  • City / Town: Morecambe
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2018, 08:36:36 AM »
Presume you're holding the bottom in on the clocks and not the handlebar one. 😉

Offline DeuceBG

  • Versys Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
  • You don't need Eyes to see, you need Vision...
  • Bike: 2015 versys 1000 GT
  • City / Town: Grantham
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2018, 12:45:57 PM »
*Originally Posted by Pete123 [+]
Having problem trying to reset trip 1 & 2 odometer, holding the button in but no action on screen. Not that I need to use them but itís annoying they wonít reset. Any ideas. Ta :006:
I Reset Trip 2 with every Tank Fill.
I do it by selecting Trip 2 via the Rocker Switch on the Bars then holding the same Switch down until the Trip zeros itself (1-2 seconds).
Then I scroll back to MPG (because I'm a bit anal about it!!)....

Offline Pete123

  • Versys Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Bike: Versys 1000
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2018, 12:50:45 PM »
Iíll try the rocker switch next see if that does it. Ta  :763:

Online Floydsz1

  • Versys Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 522
  • Bike: Versys 1000 2015
  • City / Town: Morecambe
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2018, 12:52:21 PM »
*Originally Posted by DeuceBG [+]
I Reset Trip 2 with every Tank Fill.
I do it by selecting Trip 2 via the Rocker Switch on the Bars then holding the same Switch down until the Trip zeros itself (1-2 seconds).
Then I scroll back to MPG (because I'm a bit anal about it!!)....

I've never tried it by holding the rocker switch, I've always reset it by holding the rubber button down on the clocks

Offline DeuceBG

  • Versys Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
  • You don't need Eyes to see, you need Vision...
  • Bike: 2015 versys 1000 GT
  • City / Town: Grantham
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2018, 12:59:15 PM »
*Originally Posted by Floydsz1 [+]
I've never tried it by holding the rocker switch, I've always reset it by holding the rubber button down on the clocks
You can Reset both the Trip and the MPG that way Peter.
In fact, I've never touched the Buttons on the Dash itself.... 

Offline Pete123

  • Versys Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Bike: Versys 1000
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2018, 01:24:10 PM »
Cheers lads Iíll try when I get home from work.

Online Floydsz1

  • Versys Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 522
  • Bike: Versys 1000 2015
  • City / Town: Morecambe
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2018, 03:44:42 PM »
*Originally Posted by DeuceBG [+]
You can Reset both the Trip and the MPG that way Peter.
In fact, I've never touched the Buttons on the Dash itself....

I never thought of trying it with the handlebar button. I changed it to kph when in Europe using the rubber buttons so just presume that's how you did it , ta for that.

Offline DeuceBG

  • Versys Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
  • You don't need Eyes to see, you need Vision...
  • Bike: 2015 versys 1000 GT
  • City / Town: Grantham
  • Country: gb
Re: Reset trip odometer
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2018, 03:49:18 PM »
*Originally Posted by Floydsz1 [+]
I never thought of trying it with the handlebar button. I changed it to kph when in Europe using the rubber buttons so just presume that's how you did it , ta for that.
Very welcome Pal.
If it's any consolation, I had to get online to find out how to set the Clock.
Modern Techy Stuff...Far too complicated!!  :157:

 



Recent Topics


waggish